Today In The MHSAA: 3/4/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 4, 2021
We’re rolling into championship season, and a pair of league title races in hockey and girls basketball were sorted out among many highlights across the state Wednesday.
1. Hockey: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed Division 3 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3-0 to win the Detroit Catholic League Tournament – Oakland Press
2. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield clinched a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red title with an 82-58 win over Clarkston – Oakland Press
3. Hockey: Unranked Midland Dow upended Division 1 No. 4 Saginaw Heritage 4-0 – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Basketball: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit Martin Luther King 59-55 – MLive-Detroit
5. Girls Basketball: Sault Ste. Marie remained unbeaten with a 45-36 win over St. Ignace – MI Sports Now
6. Hockey: Muskegon Mona Shores avenged its lone loss this winter, downing East Grand Rapids 5-2 – Local Sports Journal
7. Girls Basketball: Bellaire finished a regular-season sweep of Gaylord St. Mary, 37-31 – MI Sports Now
8. Boys Basketball: Pewamo-Westphalia won a matchup of undefeated teams, 46-34 over Dansville – WLNS
9. Boys Basketball: Carrollton handed Standish-Sterling its first defeat, 57-48 – Saginaw News
10. Girls Basketball: Montague remained undefeated with a key 42-25 win over Hart – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
Football: Richmond is mourning the death of football coach John Kocher, who led the program for the past decade – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 4/28/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 28, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Holland West Ottawa edged Division 1 No. 6 Rockford 1-0 in its Purple Power game to raise money for cancer research – Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD Annual rivalry meets featuring neighbors and two of the state’s best in Lower Peninsula Division 1 went to the Zeeland East girls and Zeeland West boys. The East girls are ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and the boys are No. 9, while the West girls are No. 6 and the West boys No. 3 – Holland Sentinel Boys | Girls
3. SOFTBALL Unranked Sanford Meridian earned an important sweep of Division 3 No. 8 Clare to open Jack Pine Conference play – MI Sports Now
4. SOFTBALL Unranked Muskegon Reeths-Puffer got past Division 2 No. 9 Oakridge 10-6 – Local Sports Journal
5. BASEBALL Coldwater swept Three Rivers, earning coach Randy Spangler his 700th victory – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron swept Division 1 honorable mention Temperance Bedford 3-1 and 10-9 – Monroe News
7. BOYS GOLF Robert Burns led LPD2 No. 15 Flint Powers Catholic to a Saginaw Valley League win with a 1-under 71 – Flint Journal
8. TRACK & FIELD The Manistee girls and Ludington boys won Scottville Optimist Meet titles. The Manistee girls are ranked No. 8 in LPD3 – Ludington Daily News
9. SOFTBALL Rockford got past Grand Haven 6-3 in a matchup of Division 1 honorable mentions in Ottawa-Kent Conference Red play – Grand Rapids Press
10. BASEBALL Union City swept Homer 7-4 and 10-9 in a key Big 8 Conference doubleheader – Coldwater Daily Reporter