Today in the MHSAA: 3/3/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 3, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc closed its regular season with a 57-43 win over Flint Beecher at Dort Financial Center – Mid-Michigan Now
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart defeated Holton to become one of the first teams to finish a regular season 22-0 with the expanded schedule this winter – Local Sports Journal
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Shepherd downed Gladwin 54-45 to clinch its first league championship in the Jack Pine Conference – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield held off a Troy comeback attempt 64-61 to claim a share of the Oakland Activities Association White title – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall earned a share of the West Michigan Conference Lakes championship with a 70-57 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. DIVING Saline’s Eli Gray was among Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional winners, with Hartland’s Jack Losert second at Novi – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon edged Jonesville 63-61 in the Big 8/Cascades crossover of league champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Canton downed Livonia Franklin 51-29 to claim the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Hometown Life
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Trenton Boike became Genesee Christian’s all-time leading scorer during an 89-58 win over Burton Bentley – Flint Journal
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard coach Rex Stanczak reached 400 wins with his team’s 59-48 victory over Grosse Ile – Ann Arbor News
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Anthony Ribel went over 1,000 points for his career in Traverse City Central’s 64-58 win over Midland Dow – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Truman King went over 1,000 career points in Standish-Sterling’s 72-30 win over Alcona – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 10/7/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 7, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF St. Louis edged Shepherd by eight strokes to clinch its first Regional title in golf, in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Saginaw News
2. BOYS TENNIS Fowlerville also won its first Regional in this sport, edging DeWitt by two points in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Saline shuffled the league standings and possibly the state rankings with a sweep of No. 3 Ann Arbor Skyline – Chelsea Sun Times News
4. BOYS TENNIS No. 6 Birmingham Seaholm was first and reigning Finals champion and current No. 5 Groves second at their LPD2 Regional – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD1 No. 3 Northville swam past No. 5 Brighton 98-88 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. BOYS TENNIS Sturgis is returning to the LPD3 Finals after claiming a Regional title – Sturgis Journal
7. BOYS TENNIS No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern was first and No. 8 Traverse City Central second at their LPD2 Regional – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 14 Saline clinched the Southeastern Conference Red title with a big win over Ypsilanti Lincoln – Saline Post
9. BOYS SOCCER Portage Central got past Mattawan in a shootout to claim the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament title – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. BOYS SOCCER East Lansing defeated Okemos 1-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal