Today in the MHSAA: 3/3/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 3, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc closed its regular season with a 57-43 win over Flint Beecher at Dort Financial Center – Mid-Michigan Now
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart defeated Holton to become one of the first teams to finish a regular season 22-0 with the expanded schedule this winter – Local Sports Journal
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Shepherd downed Gladwin 54-45 to clinch its first league championship in the Jack Pine Conference – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield held off a Troy comeback attempt 64-61 to claim a share of the Oakland Activities Association White title – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall earned a share of the West Michigan Conference Lakes championship with a 70-57 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. DIVING Saline’s Eli Gray was among Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional winners, with Hartland’s Jack Losert second at Novi – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon edged Jonesville 63-61 in the Big 8/Cascades crossover of league champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Canton downed Livonia Franklin 51-29 to claim the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Hometown Life
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Trenton Boike became Genesee Christian’s all-time leading scorer during an 89-58 win over Burton Bentley – Flint Journal
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard coach Rex Stanczak reached 400 wins with his team’s 59-48 victory over Grosse Ile – Ann Arbor News
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Anthony Ribel went over 1,000 points for his career in Traverse City Central’s 64-58 win over Midland Dow – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Truman King went over 1,000 career points in Standish-Sterling’s 72-30 win over Alcona – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press