Today in the MHSAA: 3/3/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 3, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc closed its regular season with a 57-43 win over Flint Beecher at Dort Financial Center – Mid-Michigan Now
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart defeated Holton to become one of the first teams to finish a regular season 22-0 with the expanded schedule this winter – Local Sports Journal
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Shepherd downed Gladwin 54-45 to clinch its first league championship in the Jack Pine Conference – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield held off a Troy comeback attempt 64-61 to claim a share of the Oakland Activities Association White title – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall earned a share of the West Michigan Conference Lakes championship with a 70-57 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. DIVING Saline’s Eli Gray was among Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional winners, with Hartland’s Jack Losert second at Novi – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon edged Jonesville 63-61 in the Big 8/Cascades crossover of league champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Canton downed Livonia Franklin 51-29 to claim the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Hometown Life
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Trenton Boike became Genesee Christian’s all-time leading scorer during an 89-58 win over Burton Bentley – Flint Journal
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard coach Rex Stanczak reached 400 wins with his team’s 59-48 victory over Grosse Ile – Ann Arbor News
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Anthony Ribel went over 1,000 points for his career in Traverse City Central’s 64-58 win over Midland Dow – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Truman King went over 1,000 career points in Standish-Sterling’s 72-30 win over Alcona – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 6/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 15, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first trip to the Finals with a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Northville in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate upset top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1-0 in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Richmond advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 3-2 walk-off win over No. 9 Frankenmuth – Port Huron Times Herald
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian reached the Finals for the fifth time in six seasons with a 3-1 overtime win over No. 2 North Muskegon in Division 4 – WWMT
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ottawa Lake Whiteford earned a repeat trip to the Semifinals, this time in Division 3 with a 5-3 win over No. 2 Algonac – Monroe News
6. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 7-0 win over Utica Ford in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek is headed back to the Finals thanks to a 2-0 win over No. 15 Saline in Division 1 – Detroit News
8. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland earned its Semifinal return with a 3-0 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. SOFTBALL No. 6 Vicksburg finished up a 10-2 Division 2 Quarterfinal win over Parma Western – Kalamazoo Gazette