Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 9/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 18, 2023
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 2 Brighton boys (on a tie-breaker) won Spartan Elite races at the Michigan State Spartan Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
2. BOYS SOCCER Marquette traveled downstate and defeated Gaylord, Harbor Springs and Kalkaska to win the Suttons Bay Weber Invitational – Marquette Mining Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 6 Temperance Bedford improved to 30-1 with a championship at the Ypsilanti Lincoln Invitational – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central swept Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis to clinch the Cadillac Invitational title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD4 No. 6 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls were among champions at the Sparta Invitational – Local Sports Journal | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Romeo girls and No. 7 Oxford boys were among several champions at the 55th Holly Duane Raffin Festival of Races – Athletic.net
7. VOLLEYBALL Homer came back after losing the first set to defeat Parma Western and clinch the championship win at the Spring Arbor Tournament – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Reed City and Mason County Eastern teams swept titles at the Evart Invitational; Mason County Eastern’s girls are No. 11 in LPD4, and the boys are No. 3 – Big Rapids Pioneer | Ludington Daily News | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian won the Eaton Rapids Invitational, and Mackenzie Scheid went over 1,000 career kills for runner-up Coldwater – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. VOLLEYBALL Niles Brandywine finished an undefeated day as champion at the New Buffalo Invitational – Niles Daily Star