Today In The MHSAA: 3/23/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2021
The girls basketball postseason began with District play all over Michigan on Monday, with a pair of future college hoops teammates making the biggest splash on a first night full of them.
1. Girls Basketball: Nicole Kamin and Megan Crow combined for 81 points as Kamin’s Escanaba defeated Crow’s Gladstone 65-48 in a Division 2 District opener – Escanaba Daily Press
2. Girls Basketball: Maddie Dolenga’s pair of buzzer beaters took Rochester Adams past Romeo in overtime, 64-63 – Oakland Press
3. Girls Basketball: Flint Powers Catholic called upon its junior varsity, which responded with a 51-44 Division 2 District win over Mt. Morris – WJRT
4. Girls Basketball: Quincy opened its Division 3 District with a 35-29 win over second-seeded Reading – Coldwater Daily Reporter
5. Girls Basketball: Freeland held on for a 44-40 overtime win over Bullock Creek in Division 2 – Midland Daily News
6. Girls Basketball: Ionia earned a 52-41 upset of Central Montcalm in a Division 2 – Greenville Daily News
7. Girls Basketball: Ann Arbor Huron followed Jordan Wright to a 59-58 double-overtime win over Ypsilanti Lincoln in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
8. Girls Basketball: Ashlen Hill nearly had a triple-double as Traverse City Central just got past Alpena 44-43 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Girls Basketball: Mason County Central held on for a 40-37 win over LeRoy Pine River in Division 3 – Ludington Daily News
10. Girls Basketball: Iron Mountain edged Norway 46-44 in a Division 3 District opener – Iron Mountain Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Freeland swept the team and individual championships at the Saginaw County Invitational – Saginaw News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis remained undefeated with a 3-1 win over Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton and Division 1 No. 6 Hartland played to a scoreless draw – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GOLF: Marquette swept the girls and boys team and individual championships at the Negaunee Kiwanis Invitational – Upper Michigan Source
5. BASEBALL Alpena moved into first place in the Big North Conference with a sweep of Division 2 No. 13 Petoskey – Alpena News
6. TRACK & FIELD The Cass City girls and Bad Axe boys won at the Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
7. BOYS GOLF Essexville Garber shot a 330 to win the Oiler Invitational – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley edged Bay City John Glenn 15-14 after John Glenn had come back from nine runs down – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 12 Swan Valley also won its baseball matchup with John Glenn, 11-1 – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Brighton swept Hartland in girls and boys meets, but Hartland’s boys set three school relay records – Livingston Daily Press & Argus