Today in the MHSAA: 3/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 2, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 2 Hartland downed No. 4 Clarkston 6-1 to clinch a 12th-straight Regional championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. HOCKEY A last-minute goal gave No. 3 Alpena a 4-3 win over No. 2 Marquette and a Division 2 Regional title – Alpena News
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea edged Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 51-47 in a District Semifinal matchup of top teams in Division 2 – Ann Arbor News
4. HOCKEY Capital City earned a Division 1 Regional title in one of the longest games in MHSAA history, 1-0 over Eastside in six overtimes – Lansing State Journal
5. HOCKEY No. 10 Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard also was a winner in overtime, claiming a Division 3 Regional title with a 6-5 victory over No. 4 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Ann Arbor News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker clinched a share of its first league title since 1998, defeating Vassar in the Greater Thumb Conference West – Huron Daily Tribune
7. HOCKEY No. 5 Saginaw Heritage shut out No. 9 Midland 4-0 in a Division 2 Regional Final – WJRT
8. HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center downed No. 8 Grand Rapids Christian 4-2 in another Division 2 Regional Final – FOX 17
9. HOCKEY New Baltimore Anchor Bay avenged two losses to Chippewa Valley United with a 4-2 Regional Final win in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. HOCKEY Mattawan finished a season sweep of Portage with a 6-2 Division 2 Regional Final win – WWMT
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press