Today In The MHSAA: 3/22/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 22, 2021
The first of four consecutive jam-packed high school sports weekends to finish the winter saw postseason and regular season championships as most basketball teams played their final games before playoffs and the rest of remaining MHSAA sports advanced through another round of their tournaments – with the state’s top female wrestlers celebrating statewide championships Sunday as well.
1. Wrestling: Bullock Creek’s Sydney Kutzke reached 100 career wins Saturday at her Division 3 Individual District, then won her weight at the Michigan Wrestling Association state finals Sunday – Midland Daily News
2. Hockey: No. 5 Novi downed No. 4 Livonia Stevenson 2-1 in a Division 2 Regional Final – State Champs Sports Network
3. Hockey: Top-ranked Calumet downed No. 6 Houghton 3-1 to claim a Division 3 Regional title – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. Boys Basketball: Detroit Martin Luther King defeated Detroit Pershing 56-48 to claim the Detroit Public School League Tournament title – Detroit News
5. Bowling: Tecumseh swept girls and boys team and individual Division 2 Regional championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. Girls Basketball: Bloomingdale clinched its first Southwest 10 Conference championship in this sport, downing Centreville 59-38 – Sturgis Journal
7. Boys Basketball: Grand Ledge downed Holt 75-65 to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title, its first league title since 2003 – Lansing State Journal
8. Girls Basketball: Haslett clinched the CAAC Red title with a 46-32 win over Williamston – WILX
9. Boys Basketball: Eaton Rapids won a title-clinching matchup of first-place teams in the CAAC White, defeating former co-leader Lansing Catholic 62-48 – WILX
10. Competitive Cheer: Reigning Division 2 champion Allen Park claimed its fourth-straight District title – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: Detroit U-D Jesuit edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 64-62 to claim the Detroit Catholic League Tournament title – Detroit News
Girls Basketball: East Lansing downed Grand Ledge 79-43 to finish a perfect run through the CAAC Blue – Lansing State Journal
Boys Basketball: Ubly clinched its first league title since 2011 with a 35-33 win over Harbor Beach in the Greater Thumb Conference East – Huron Daily Tribune
Boys Basketball: Charlevoix clinched the Lake Michigan Conference outright championship with a 49-45 win over Elk Rapids – Petoskey News-Review
Boys Basketball: Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright title run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 63-26 win over Coleman – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
Girls/Boys Basketball: The Big Bay de Noc girls and Kinross Maplewood Baptist boys clinched Northern Lights League championships – Escanaba Daily Press
Today In The MHSAA: 5/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 16, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 17 Traverse City Central downed No. 2 Grand Blanc and Division 2 top-ranked Ada Forest Hills Eastern to claim its home invitational title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. TRACK & FIELD Zeeland East swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Green league meet championships; both East teams are ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
3. BOYS LACROSSE Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central won a matchup of undefeated state powers, 16-3 over Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston – FOX 17
4. BOYS GOLF LPD3 No. 6 Grosse Ile shot a 329 to edge LPD2 No. 12 Trenton by a stroke and win its fifth-straight Marauder Invitational title – Southgate News-Herald
5. TRACK & FIELD The Negaunee girls and Kingsford boys won Negaunee Lions Invitational championships – Marquette Mining Journal
6. TRACK & FIELD Otsego swept Wolverine Conference league meet championships – Niles Daily Star
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 3 Freeland girls and Saginaw Heritage boys were the first team champions to be awarded at the Korf/Schultz Saginaw County Championships – Saginaw News
8. TRACK & FIELD The Pinckney boys and LPD2 No. 6 Tecumseh girls won Southeastern Conference White league meet titles, while the LPD1 No. 3 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won in the SEC Red – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Adrian Daily Telegram | Saline Post Boys | Girls
9. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Mona Shores edged Holland by two points to win the O-K Green Tournament, and LPD4 No. 4 North Muskegon won the Coastal Conference Tournament – Local Sports Journal O-K Green | Coastal Conference
10. TRACK & FIELD Bay City Western swept at the Bay County Championships – Bay City Times