Today in the MHSAA: 3/22/17
March 22, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final 16 teams contending for MHSAA boys basketball titles this weekend were determined at Quarterfinals all over the state Tuesday. Here are links to coverage from each game.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state. “Today” will return April 10.
Boys Basketball
Class A: In a game for which fans started lining up two hours before tip, Grand Rapids Christian got past Kalamazoo Central 66-46 – Grand Rapids Press
Class A: In another matchup of Class A powerhouses, it was all Clarkston this time with a 70-50 win over Saginaw – Oakland Press
Class A: West Bloomfield continued its impressive run with a dominating 80-43 win over Troy – Oakland Press
Class A: Romulus ended reigning champion Detroit U-D Jesuit’s repeat attempt with a 66-63 Quarterfinal win – Detroit News
Class B: Ludington will return to the Semifinals for the first time since 1971 after a 69-43 win over Lake Fenton – Ludington Daily News
Class B: New Haven pulled into the Semifinals for the first time with a 73-66 win over Detroit Osborn – Port Huron Times Herald
Class B: In a rematch of last season’s Quarterfinal, this time River Rouge emerged with a 54-51 win over Williamston – MLive-Detroit
Class B: After trailing early, Benton Harbor came back to edge Spring Lake 46-44 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Class C: Jayden Perry’s buzzer-beating basket sent Manton to the Semifinals with a 51-49 win over Negaunee – Petoskey News Review
Class C: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian earned its first Semifinal berth since 1994 with a 49-40 win over Kalamazoo Christian – Grand Rapids Press
Class C: Reigning champion Flint Beecher will contend for another title after downing Beaverton 66-32 – Flint Journal
Class C: Following its girls team last week, Detroit Edison Public School Academy’s boys advanced to their first Semifinal, with a 61-44 win over Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – MLive-Detroit
Class D: Southfield Christian will continue its return to Class D with a return to Breslin after a 64-42 win over Fowler – Oakland Press
Class D: Lansing Christian booked its return to the Semifinals with 65-47 win over Benton Harbor Dream Academy – Lansing State Journal
Class D: Two-time reigning champion Powers North Central will play for a third straight after downing Hillman 74-61 – Escanaba Daily Press
Class D: Undefeated Buckley will bring that perfect record to Breslin thanks to a 48-37 win over Wyoming Tri-unity Christian – Cadillac News
Today In The MHSAA: 5/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 16, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 17 Traverse City Central downed No. 2 Grand Blanc and Division 2 top-ranked Ada Forest Hills Eastern to claim its home invitational title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. TRACK & FIELD Zeeland East swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Green league meet championships; both East teams are ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
3. BOYS LACROSSE Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central won a matchup of undefeated state powers, 16-3 over Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston – FOX 17
4. BOYS GOLF LPD3 No. 6 Grosse Ile shot a 329 to edge LPD2 No. 12 Trenton by a stroke and win its fifth-straight Marauder Invitational title – Southgate News-Herald
5. TRACK & FIELD The Negaunee girls and Kingsford boys won Negaunee Lions Invitational championships – Marquette Mining Journal
6. TRACK & FIELD Otsego swept Wolverine Conference league meet championships – Niles Daily Star
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 3 Freeland girls and Saginaw Heritage boys were the first team champions to be awarded at the Korf/Schultz Saginaw County Championships – Saginaw News
8. TRACK & FIELD The Pinckney boys and LPD2 No. 6 Tecumseh girls won Southeastern Conference White league meet titles, while the LPD1 No. 3 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won in the SEC Red – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Adrian Daily Telegram | Saline Post Boys | Girls
9. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Mona Shores edged Holland by two points to win the O-K Green Tournament, and LPD4 No. 4 North Muskegon won the Coastal Conference Tournament – Local Sports Journal O-K Green | Coastal Conference
10. TRACK & FIELD Bay City Western swept at the Bay County Championships – Bay City Times