Today In The MHSAA: 3/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 17, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 9 Lake Leelanau St. Mary won its first Regional title in 72 years, handing No. 3 McBain Northern Michigan Christian its lone loss 61-57 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Grayling’s 52-40 win over Sanford Meridian in Division 3 gave the Vikings their first Regional title since 1957 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 14 Freeland earned its first Regional title since 1971 with an 82-59 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – Saginaw News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s will return to the Quarterfinals thanks to an 83-72 win over No. 12 Hamtramck in Division 1 – MLive-Detroit
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac moved on to the Division 2 Quarterfinals with a 54-45 win over No. 1 Escanaba – Cadillac News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 12 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep earned its first Regional title since 1998, defeating Goodrich 74-34 in Division 2 – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Kalamazoo Central got past No. 19 Okemos 70-62 in double overtime to clinch a Division 1 Regional title – WWMT
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview edged Holland West Ottawa 50-45 to advance in Division 1 – FOX 17
9. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 4 Detroit Catholic Central won its first Regional title since 2009, downing Clarkston 52-46 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 5 Rudyard repeated as a Regional champion with a 52-37 victory over No. 18 Onaway in Division 4 – Up North Live
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press