Today In The MHSAA: 3/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 17, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 9 Lake Leelanau St. Mary won its first Regional title in 72 years, handing No. 3 McBain Northern Michigan Christian its lone loss 61-57 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Grayling’s 52-40 win over Sanford Meridian in Division 3 gave the Vikings their first Regional title since 1957 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 14 Freeland earned its first Regional title since 1971 with an 82-59 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – Saginaw News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s will return to the Quarterfinals thanks to an 83-72 win over No. 12 Hamtramck in Division 1 – MLive-Detroit
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac moved on to the Division 2 Quarterfinals with a 54-45 win over No. 1 Escanaba – Cadillac News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 12 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep earned its first Regional title since 1998, defeating Goodrich 74-34 in Division 2 – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Kalamazoo Central got past No. 19 Okemos 70-62 in double overtime to clinch a Division 1 Regional title – WWMT
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview edged Holland West Ottawa 50-45 to advance in Division 1 – FOX 17
9. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 4 Detroit Catholic Central won its first Regional title since 2009, downing Clarkston 52-46 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 5 Rudyard repeated as a Regional champion with a 52-37 victory over No. 18 Onaway in Division 4 – Up North Live
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review