Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 16, 2024
1. BOWLING The Macomb L’Anse Creuse North girls and Utica Eisenhower boys won Macomb County championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton edged Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-3 and defeated No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit 5-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth earned a 62-41 win over Lake Fenton at the Saginaw Valley State MLK Classic – WNEM
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mariah Kerley went over 1,000 career points in East Jackson’s 53-26 win over Addison – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 9 Sault Ste. Marie edged No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 1-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech got past Detroit Renaissance 88-85 in double overtime – Detroit News
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 5 Marquette defeated Division 1 No. 5 Howell 4-3 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North/South Showcase – Upper Michigan Source
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyana Willis scored all of Birch Run’s overtime points in a 59-55 win over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
9. HOCKEY Birmingham United downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse Unified 8-6 at the OAA/MAC Showcase – Oakland Press
10. HOCKEY North Oakland shut out Grosse Pointe North 8-0 also in the OAA/MAC showcase – Oakland Press