Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 10/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 4, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Midland won the Saginaw Valley League Tournament on a tie-breaker, but Grand Blanc earned the overall conference championship – Midland Daily News
2. BOYS SOCCER Chesaning finished a Mid-Michigan Activities Conference title run with a 7-1 win over Otisville-LakeVille – Mid-Michigan Now
3. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland East clinched a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a five-set win over Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Mona Shores – FOX17
4. VOLLEYBALL Shelby clinched a share of the West Michigan Conference Rivers title with a sweep of North Muskegon – Local Sports Journal
5. BOYS TENNIS Ludington – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – earned a share of the West Michigan Conference championship with a shutout of Whitehall – Ludington Daily News
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Oxford earned the Oakland Activities Association Red title despite a loss to No. 9 Troy Athens, with top-ranked Berkley also falling to Rochester Adams – Oakland Press
7. BOYS SOCCER Parma Western defeated Coldwater 2-1 to make those two co-champions of the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference – Coldwater Daily Reporter
8. BOYS SOCCER Brighton defeated Division 1 No. 2 Northville for the second time, this time 1-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. VOLLEYBALL Reed City moved into a first-place tie with Division 3 honorable mention Morley Stanwood in the Central State Activities Association with a four-set win – MI Sports Now
10. BOYS SOCCER Holt advanced to the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup final with a 2-1 win over Division 2 No. 10 Mason – Lansing State Journal