Today In The MHSAA: 3/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 9 Rockford earned its first Semifinal trip with a 54-43 win over No. 14 East Lansing in Division 1 – FOX 17
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Overall top seed Detroit Edison will return to the Division 2 Semifinals after a 53-35 win over reigning champion and No. 3 Portland – MLive-Detroit
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley will be making its first Semifinal trip after a 55-48 win over No. 14 Reese in Division 3 – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 4 Hartland avenged last season’s Quarterfinal loss to No. 2 Midland Dow with a 56-51 overtime win – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 8 Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with an 82-27 win over No. 6 Edwardsburg – FOX 17
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 5 Kent City will be returning to the Division 3 Semifinals after a 34-33 win over No. 6 Schoolcraft – Local Sports Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ludington advanced in Division 2 with a 30-27 win over No. 5 Frankenmuth – Ludington Daily News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 4 champ and No. 3 Fowler advanced its chance to finish a repeat run after a 58-26 win over No. 8 Gaylord St. Mary – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 10 Baraga will be making the trip to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 57-40 win over No. 7 Pickford – UP Matters
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Overall No. 1 seed Plymouth Christian Academy will advance to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 54-44 win over Genesee Christian – Flint Journal
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 16 Wayne Memorial earned a return to the Semifinals with a 44-33 win over Riverview in Division 1 – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 6 West Bloomfield downed Troy 67-32 in Division 1 to earn its first Semifinals trip in nearly two decades – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Country Day earned a repeat trip to Breslin with a 59-55 win over Marysville in Division 2 – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Overall top seed Ypsilanti Arbor Prep also earned a return trip to Breslin with a 69-51 win over Dansville in Division 3 – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 8 Maple City Glen Lake advanced in Division 3 with a 50-29 win over Lake City – Up North Live
GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 4 Adrian Lenawee Christian is returning to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 69-36 win over Muskegon Heights Academy – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 4/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 27, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville swept No. 7 Jenison, with Elly Koopman throwing a no-hitter in the opener – Grand Rapids Press
2. BASEBALL Unranked Hartland finished a two-game sweep of No. 5 Brighton with a 3-0 shutout by pitcher Gannon Grundman – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Saginaw Nouvel won a matchup of highly-ranked Division 4 teams, 3-1 over No. 6 Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Saginaw News
4. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore and unranked Portage Northern split a high-powered doubleheader – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 14 Grand Blanc ran its winning streak to eight with a 5-0 win over rival Davison – WJRT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake and Division 1 No. 9 Portage Central played to a 1-1 draw – WWMT
7. GIRLS SOCCER Bailey Charter led Kingsley to its first win with five goals during a 7-1 victory over Benzie Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Almont’s Matthew Redmond threw a no-hitter as the Raiders downed Croswell-Lexington 10-0 – Port Huron Times-Herald
9. BASEBALL Brayden Lape struck out 16 during Grass Lake’s sweep of Michigan Center – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS TENNIS A comeback win at No. 2 singles highlighted Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 10 Holland Christian’s shutout of Hudsonville Unity Christian – Holland Sentinel