Today In The MHSAA: 3/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 9 Rockford earned its first Semifinal trip with a 54-43 win over No. 14 East Lansing in Division 1 – FOX 17
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Overall top seed Detroit Edison will return to the Division 2 Semifinals after a 53-35 win over reigning champion and No. 3 Portland – MLive-Detroit
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley will be making its first Semifinal trip after a 55-48 win over No. 14 Reese in Division 3 – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 4 Hartland avenged last season’s Quarterfinal loss to No. 2 Midland Dow with a 56-51 overtime win – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 8 Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with an 82-27 win over No. 6 Edwardsburg – FOX 17
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 5 Kent City will be returning to the Division 3 Semifinals after a 34-33 win over No. 6 Schoolcraft – Local Sports Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ludington advanced in Division 2 with a 30-27 win over No. 5 Frankenmuth – Ludington Daily News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 4 champ and No. 3 Fowler advanced its chance to finish a repeat run after a 58-26 win over No. 8 Gaylord St. Mary – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 10 Baraga will be making the trip to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 57-40 win over No. 7 Pickford – UP Matters
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Overall No. 1 seed Plymouth Christian Academy will advance to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 54-44 win over Genesee Christian – Flint Journal
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 16 Wayne Memorial earned a return to the Semifinals with a 44-33 win over Riverview in Division 1 – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 6 West Bloomfield downed Troy 67-32 in Division 1 to earn its first Semifinals trip in nearly two decades – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Country Day earned a repeat trip to Breslin with a 59-55 win over Marysville in Division 2 – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Overall top seed Ypsilanti Arbor Prep also earned a return trip to Breslin with a 69-51 win over Dansville in Division 3 – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 8 Maple City Glen Lake advanced in Division 3 with a 50-29 win over Lake City – Up North Live
GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 4 Adrian Lenawee Christian is returning to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 69-36 win over Muskegon Heights Academy – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now