Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/17
March 16, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Buzzer beaters decided Boys Basketball Regional Finals all over Michigan on Wednesday as 32 teams secured spots in the final week of this season.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
In a rematch of the Operation Friendship headliner from a few weeks ago, Detroit U-D Jesuit won a Class A Regional title with a 74-64 victory over Detroit Cass Tech – MLive-Detroit
Kalamazoo Central handed East Lansing its first and only loss in a Class A Regional Final, 75-60 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Undefeated Grand Rapids Christian won its Class A game on a buzzer beater 59-56 over Holland West Ottawa – Grand Rapids Press
Lake Fenton upset Frankenmuth in a big way in Class B, 68-52 – Flint Journal
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian also won on a buzzer beater in Class C, 51-50 over Muskegon Heights Academy – Grand Rapids Press
Beaverton won a Class C title 44-31 over Saginaw Nouvel on all-time winningest coach Roy Johnston’s 75th birthday – Midland Daily News
Manton moved on to the Quarterfinals with a nail-biting 47-46 Class C win over Boyne City – Cadillac News
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central also moved on with a Class C buzzer beater to down Adrian Madison 57-54 – Monroe Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star