Today in the MHSAA: 3/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 15, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion West Bloomfield handed Flint Carman-Ainsworth its lone defeat, 66-34 in a Quarterfinal – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart earned its first Semifinals trip with a 45-41 win over Buchanan in Division 3 – CatchMark SportsNet
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic earned its first trip to the Semifinals since 2004 with a 78-69 Quarterfinal win over Redford Westfield Prep in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hemlock continued to build on a memorable comeback story with a 52-37 win over Elk Rapids in Division 3 – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance is headed to the Semifinals for the second time in three seasons thanks to a 52-37 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield edged Ovid-Elsie 45-41 to advance in Division 3 and will make its first Semifinal trip since 1973 – Monroe News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Two-time reigning Division 4 champion Fowler will return to Breslin Center after a 47-43 Quarterfinal win over Kingston – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Salem continued its memorable Division 1 run with a 55-52 win over Riverview – Hometown Life
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth is headed to the Semifinals for the first time since 1996 with a 51-36 win over Houghton in Division 2 – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake is among those returning to Breslin Center, this time in Division 4 after a 57-49 win over St. Charles – Up North Live
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Baraga is returning to Breslin for the second-straight season thanks to a Division 4 win over Mackinaw City, 40-36 – Upper Michigan Source
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rockford is headed to Breslin for the second-straight season after a 50-36 Division 1 win over Holt – Grand Rapids Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Madison Heights Bishop Foley will return to Breslin Center in Division 3 thanks to a 34-32 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian also is making a repeat trip to Breslin after a 49-36 win over Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
GIRLS BASKETBALL Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Grand Rapids West Catholic will contend again this weekend thanks to a 51-37 win over Holland Christian – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Goodrich advanced in Division 2 with a 52-27 win over Warren Regina – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now