Today In The MHSAA: 3/15/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 15, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated No. 13 North Farmington 48-46 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview advanced in Division 1 with a 68-55 win over No. 9 Muskegon – FOX 17
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Edwardsburg upset No. 5 Parchment in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – WWMT
4. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 12 Hamtramck continued its historic run with a 61-48 Division 1 win over top-ranked Detroit U-D Jesuit – Detroit News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Nouvel delivered No. 8 Hillman’s only defeat, 58-43 in Division 4 – Saginaw News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 7 Williamston continued its undefeated season with a 57-38 win over No. 3 Onsted in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Jakobie Boose’s 3-pointer sent Flint Hamady past Saginaw 66-63 in Division 2 – Flint Journal
8. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 17 Pewamo-Westphalia got past No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 69-66 in overtime in Division 3 – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac opened up a double-digit lead by the end of the first quarter on the way to a 62-48 win over No. 13 Standish-Sterling in Division 2 – Cadillac News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 8 Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 65-58 win over Flint Carman-Ainsworth – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now