Today In The MHSAA: 3/15/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 15, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated No. 13 North Farmington 48-46 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview advanced in Division 1 with a 68-55 win over No. 9 Muskegon – FOX 17
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Edwardsburg upset No. 5 Parchment in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – WWMT
4. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 12 Hamtramck continued its historic run with a 61-48 Division 1 win over top-ranked Detroit U-D Jesuit – Detroit News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Nouvel delivered No. 8 Hillman’s only defeat, 58-43 in Division 4 – Saginaw News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 7 Williamston continued its undefeated season with a 57-38 win over No. 3 Onsted in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Jakobie Boose’s 3-pointer sent Flint Hamady past Saginaw 66-63 in Division 2 – Flint Journal
8. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 17 Pewamo-Westphalia got past No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 69-66 in overtime in Division 3 – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac opened up a double-digit lead by the end of the first quarter on the way to a 62-48 win over No. 13 Standish-Sterling in Division 2 – Cadillac News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 8 Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 65-58 win over Flint Carman-Ainsworth – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal