Today in the MHSAA: 3/15/17
March 15, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final four teams are set in all four classes after 16 MHSAA Girls Basketball Quarterfinals on Tuesday – catch up with these links from all 16 games.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Class A: Flushing earned its first Semifinals berth since 1976 with a 59-26 win over Macomb Dakota – Flint Journal
Class A: First-year Southfield Arts & Technology moved on with a 52-38 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLive-Detroit
Class A: Reigning champion Warren Cousino will return to the Semifinals after a 47-41 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Macomb Daily
Class A: After falling behind early, East Kentwood came back to down Kalamazoo Central 78-51 – Grand Rapids Press
Class B: Detroit Country Day will compete for another title after a 58-49 win over Detroit Mumford – MLive-Detroit
Class B: For the second straight season, reigning champion Marshall eliminated Grand Rapids Catholic Central, this time 49-27 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Class B: Undefeated Ypsilanti Arbor Prep extended its winning streak to 36 with a 41-39 win over Williamston – Ann Arbor News
Class B: Freeland remained unbeaten and will return to the Semifinals thanks to a 53-38 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
Class C: Detroit Edison PSA continued its run with a 58-45 win over Blissfield – Toledo Blade
Class C: Flint Hamady emerged winner in a defense-focused Quarterfinal, 37-28 over Hemlock – Flint Journal
Class C: Pewamo-Westphalia clinched a trip to the Semifinals with a dominating 43-19 win over Schoolcraft – Lansing State Journal
Class C: Maple City Glen Lake downed annual contender St. Ignace 63-52 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Class D: Reigning champion Pittsford will get a chance to finish undefeated for a second straight season after a 62-19 win over St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran – Hillsdale Daily News
Class D: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary upset Waterford Our Lady 56-48 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Saginaw News
Class D: Engadine earned its first Semifinals trip since 2005 with a 44-41 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Class D: Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart booked its return to Breslin with a 48-37 win over Frankfort – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal