Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 14, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon won a matchup of league champions 68-48 over East Kentwood in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac handed Standish-Sterling its lone defeat, 61-42 in Division 2 – Cadillac News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton continued its historic run with a last-second tip-in 63-62 win over Marshall in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
4. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing upset Kalamazoo Central 51-47 in overtime – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit U-D Jesuit 72-69 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine continued its winningest season with a 58-42 win over Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in Division 3 – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville avenged a pair of regular-season losses to Rockford with a 55-50 win in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston edged Fenton 69-68 in double overtime in Division 1 – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady advanced in Division 2 with a 68-57 win over Bridgeport – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich got past Richmond 53-45 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide