Today In The MHSAA: 3/14/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 14, 2022
1. GYMNASTICS, HOCKEY, BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Seven team championships and a number of individual titles were awarded over the weekend as these three sports concluded their seasons, and we had coverage of all seven events – Second Half
2. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 10 Detroit Cass Tech avenged a regular-season loss with a Division 1 District Final win over No. 3 Detroit Martin Luther King, 58-54 in overtime – Detroit News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central handed No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian its lone loss, 68-48 in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s avenged a pair of regular-season defeats by downing No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice in Division 1 – MLive-Detroit
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center emerged as champion of a Division 3 District featuring the top three teams in the Cascades Conference, defeating No. 16 Napoleon 63-47 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian also avenged an earlier loss, defeating No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 61-55 in Division 3 – FOX 17
7. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 5 Parchment edged Otsego 58-55 to clinch a Division 2 District title – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Vestaburg defeated Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in Division 4 to win its first District title since 2002 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. BOYS BASKETBALL No. 19 Benzie Central trailed into the fourth quarter but came back to down No. 4 Traverse City St. Francis in Division 3, 70-57 – Manistee News Advocate
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ishpeming Westwood held off No. 20 Painesdale Jeffers’ comeback to secure a 76-65 Division 3 District Final victory – Marquette Mining Journal
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s Ruby Whitehorn has been named Miss Basketball by the Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now