Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/17
March 14, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The boys basketball field went from 128 to 64 on Monday as Regional Semifinals claimed at least one of the expected championship favorites while another record-setter barely survived to advance.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
Clarkston ended the season for 2016 Class A semifinalist Macomb Dakota, 68-48 – Detroit Free Press
Rivals Belleville and Romulus met one more time this season in a Class A Regional Semifinal, with Romulus coming out on top 72-55 – MLive-Detroit
Grand Rapids Christian won one of two matchups of undefeated teams Monday, downing Muskegon 64-26 in Class A – Grand Rapids Press
Williamston pulled off arguably the upset of the night, handing the second and final loss to Class B favorite Wyoming Godwin Heights, 69-65 – Lansing State Journal
Lake Fenton also scored one of the night’s upsets, defeating 20-win Freeland 55-52 in Class B – Flint Journal
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central won the other matchup of unbeatens Monday, downing Michigan Center 61-46 in Class C – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian got past Pewamo-Westphalia in double overtime in Class C 56-52 – Grand Rapids Press
Bellevue extended its history-making run to 23-1 with a Class D win over Marcellus, 64-49 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Class D reigning champ Powers North Central nearly saw its 78-game winning streak come to an end, escaping Dollar Bay 75-73 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 3/9/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 9, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian scored the final go-ahead points during the final seconds to get past Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-55 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart’s Parker Hovey went over 1,000 career points and his team defeated another league champion Big Rapids in a Division 3 Semifinal 62-56 – CatchMark SportsNet
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech advanced in Division 1 with a third win this season over Martin Luther King, 71-59 – Detroit News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport will play for a possible first District title since 1938 thanks to a 77-69 overtime win over Whitehall in Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Jakhary Towns scored 47 points as Wyoming Godwin Heights got past Wyoming Lee 83-80 in overtime in Division 2 – FOX 17
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock won a Division 2 matchup of Huron League co-champions 60-41 over Riverview – Monroe News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt came back from a 20-point third-quarter deficit to get past Okemos 63-61 in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Andrew Sniesak went over 1,000 career points to lead Armada past St. Clair 60-55 in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian upset top-seeded Onsted 54-50 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Jonesville earned its first boys basketball District win since 2012, defeating Jackson Lumen Christi in Division 3 51-36 – Jackson Citizen Patriot