Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/17
March 14, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The boys basketball field went from 128 to 64 on Monday as Regional Semifinals claimed at least one of the expected championship favorites while another record-setter barely survived to advance.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
Clarkston ended the season for 2016 Class A semifinalist Macomb Dakota, 68-48 – Detroit Free Press
Rivals Belleville and Romulus met one more time this season in a Class A Regional Semifinal, with Romulus coming out on top 72-55 – MLive-Detroit
Grand Rapids Christian won one of two matchups of undefeated teams Monday, downing Muskegon 64-26 in Class A – Grand Rapids Press
Williamston pulled off arguably the upset of the night, handing the second and final loss to Class B favorite Wyoming Godwin Heights, 69-65 – Lansing State Journal
Lake Fenton also scored one of the night’s upsets, defeating 20-win Freeland 55-52 in Class B – Flint Journal
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central won the other matchup of unbeatens Monday, downing Michigan Center 61-46 in Class C – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian got past Pewamo-Westphalia in double overtime in Class C 56-52 – Grand Rapids Press
Bellevue extended its history-making run to 23-1 with a Class D win over Marcellus, 64-49 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Class D reigning champ Powers North Central nearly saw its 78-game winning streak come to an end, escaping Dollar Bay 75-73 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 5/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 4, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ended Division 1 No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s state-record 84-game winning streak with a walk-off 4-3 win – Grosse Pointe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian handed No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic its first defeat, 2-0 – FOX 17
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Mason downed reigning champion and Division 3 No. 4 Williamston 1-0 to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Red title – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Muskegon Mona Shores locked up the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 4-0 win over Division 2 No. 13 Zeeland West – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF Nicholas Taylor followed his dad to give his family a second medalist at the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship tournament, leading Mona Shores – No. 13 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – to its fourth-straight team title – Local Sports Journal
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 2 Essexville Garber swept No. 5 Frankenmuth in a doubleheader with league and statewide implications – Bay City Times
7. SOFTBALL Kamden Binney’s walk-off grand slam gave Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford a 7-3 win over No. 5 Jenison; Jenison won the second game 7-0 – FOX 17
8. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 6 Watervliet swept No. 18 Bridgman with a pair of shutouts – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BASEBALL Unranked Walled Lake Northern and Division 1 No. 13 White Lake Lakeland split a doubleheader that kept Lakeland first in the Lakes Valley Conference – Oakland Press
10. TRACK & FIELD Quincy swept Reading, 85-51 on the girls side but only 70-67 on the boys; Reading’s boys are No. 4 in LPD4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter