Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 12/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 1, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice opened with a 75-66 win over reigning Division 2 champion Ferndale – Oakland Press
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Carman-Ainsworth edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 46-44 – WNEM
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Pinconning defeated Ogemaw Heights for the first time since 2011, 59-43 – Bay City Times
4. HOCKEY Cadillac edged Negaunee 5-4 in overtime – Cadillac News
5. HOCKEY Bloomfield Hills also won in overtime, 4-3 over Lakes United – Oakland Press
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Rider Bartel scored all 33 of his points during the first half of Harbor Springs’ 76-29 win over Indian River Inland Lakes – Petoskey News-Review
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Dowagiac opened Lakeland Conference play with a 63-51 win over Buchanan – Niles Daily Star
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Onsted downed Michigan Center 73-39 in a matchup of frequent league contenders – JTV
9. BOYS BASKETBALL McBain Northern Michigan Christian opened with a 74-37 win over Midland Calvary Baptist – MI Sports Now
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Taylor edged Dearborn Advanced Tech 65-59 – Southgate News-Herald