Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 9/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 25, 2023
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 3 Romeo, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard and LPD3 No. 2 Jackson Lumen Christi girls and LPD1 No. 9 Ann Arbor Pioneer, LPD2 No. 7 Adrian and LPD4 No. 3 Hillsdale Academy boys won races at the annual Jackson Invitational – Athletic.net
2. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and LPD2 No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian girls and Holland West Ottawa and LPD2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian boys were among champions at the Grand Rapids South Christian Cougar Falcon Invitational – Athletic.net
3. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac defeated Division 2 No. 8 Three Rivers to win the latter’s invitational, and Division 3 No. 7 Lake City downed Beal City to clinch at Kalkaska – Cadillac News
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Wyandotte Roosevelt repeated as Downriver Classic champion – Southgate News-Herald
5. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow nearly doubled up the runner-up in winning the Tri Cities Championship – Midland Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City West swept Gold championships, and the LPD3 No. 3 Elk Rapids girls and No. 5 Clare boys won Blue races at the Cadillac Veterans Serving Veterans Invitational; West’s girls are No. 9 in LPD1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
7. BOYS TENNIS LPD4 No. 4 Ludington won six flights in claiming the overall Allegan Invitational title – Ludington Daily News
8. VOLLEYBALL Izzy Whittaker went over 1,000 career kills for Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven as her team defeated Lake Orion and honorable mention Lowell and fell to No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Marian in five sets – Local Sports Journal
9. CROSS COUNTRY Bay City Western swept championships and the LPD4 No. 9 Breckenridge girls and LPD3 No. 12 St. Louis boys also were victorious at the Kayner Delta Invitational; Western’s boys are an honorable mention in LPD1 – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Brighton, Dearborn Divine Child and Allen Park Cabrini girls and LPD1 No. 4 Canton, AAFGR and Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central boys won Monroe Jefferson Invitational races – Monroe News | Athletic.net