Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/19
March 13, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final 16 contenders for MHSAA boys basketball championships this season were decided Tuesday, and we’ve linked up coverage from all 16 Quarterfinals.
Division 1: Howell stunned Saginaw 57-56 to make the Semifinals for the first time since 1927 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 1: Okemos moved on to the Semifinals for the first time since 2006 with a 50-45 win over East Kentwood – Lansing State Journal
Division 1: Detroit U-D Jesuit put up a dominating 91-54 win over Roseville to advance – Detroit News
Division 1: Ypsilanti Lincoln continued its longest run with its first Quarterfinal win, 56-52 over Detroit Martin Luther King – Ann Arbor News
Division 2: Ludington continued a run that saw the Orioles begin the postseason under .500, downing Alma 65-32 – MI Sports Now
Division 2: Undefeated Harper Woods Chandler Park edged New Haven and Mr. Basketball Romeo Weems 53-51 – State Champs!
Division 2: Hudsonville Unity Christian avenged an earlier loss with a 71-45 win over Grand Rapids South Christian in their Quarterfinal – WOOD TV
Division 2: River Rouge is headed back to the Semifinals for the second straight year after a 60-43 win over Haslett – Southgate News-Herald
Division 3: Undefeated Iron Mountain will make a trip to East Lansing thanks to a 61-56 win over Sanford Meridian – The Upbeat
Division 3: Erie Mason earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 55-48 win over Hanover-Horton – Monroe News
Division 3: Pewamo-Westphalia kept its unbeaten season alive with a 70-50 win over Cassopolis – Lansing State Journal
Division 3: Detroit Edison won a matchup of the last two Class C champions, downing Flint Beecher 76-69 – MLive-Detroit
Division 4: Frankfort will return to the Semifinals for the first time since 2014 thanks to a 53-51 overtime win over Big Rapids Crossroads – WPBN
Division 4: Dollar Bay is headed to the Semifinals for the second straight season after defeating Pellston 67-64 – The Upbeat
Division 4: Southfield Christian will return to the Breslin Center thanks to a 74-44 win over Burton Genesee Christian – Oakland Press
Division 4: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to East Lansing after a 62-31 win over Bellevue – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 5/24/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 24, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Lower Peninsula Division 2 top-ranked Shepherd girls and No. 9 Gladwin boys won Jack Pine Conference meet titles, both ahead of LPD3 top-ranked teams from Clare – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord finished a second-straight perfect season in the Big North Conference and third-straight title run with a sweep of Alpena – Petoskey News-Review
3. GIRLS TENNIS LPD4 No. 4 Traverse City St. Francis clinched the Lake Michigan Conference championship just ahead of No. 9 Elk Rapids – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 2 Brighton won its first league title in this sport since 2007, shooting a 293 to finish a championship run in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. TRACK & FIELD The Tri-County Conference season finished with a combined five league champions – the LPD3 No. 9 Adrian Madison, Erie Mason and Ottawa Lake Whiteford girls, and Mason and LPD3 No. 4 Whiteford boys. Additionally, Onsted’s boys and Ida’s girls clinched Lenawee County Athletic Association titles – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brownstown Woodhaven girls won their third-straight Downriver League meet, while the Allen Park boys won their first championship as part of the conference – Southgate News-Herald
7. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 4 Farmington Hills Mercy downed Dearborn Divine Child 1-0 in eight innings to claim the Detroit Catholic League Bishop title, and Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett won the Cardinal final 9-1 over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit News | Oakland Press
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Big Rapids swept Newaygo to complete a 20-0 run in the Central State Activities Association – MI Sports Now
9. TRACK & FIELD Monroe Jefferson’s LPD2 No. 5 girls and boys teams finished repeat runs in the Huron League – Monroe News
10. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Muskegon Oakridge swept Montague, with an incredible six home runs in an inning in the second game, to finish a perfect run through the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Centreville finished a sweep of Southwest 10 Conference championships – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron clinched a share of the Huron League title with a 4-3 eight-inning win over Milan – Monroe News
SOFTBALL/BASEBALL Beal City’s teams both swept LeRoy Pine River to clinch shares of Highland Conference championships; Beal City softball shared with Division 3 top-ranked Evart, which swept Manton. Beal City baseball is No. 5 in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Big Rapids Pioneer
TRACK & FIELD The Lake City boys and LPD3 No. 6 McBain girls finished repeats in the Highland Conference – Cadillac News
SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Essexville Garber finished an outright title run in the Tri-Valley Conference Red with a sweep of Alma – Bay City Times
BASEBALL Homer and Jonesville split to also share the Big 8 Conference championship – Jackson Citizen Patriot
BASEBALL Division 2 No. 8 Bay City John Glenn swept Bridgeport to complete an outright title run in the TVC Red – Bay City Times
GIRLS TENNIS Flushing won the top two singles flights on the way to a Flint Metro League team title – WJRT
TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Benzie Central boys won Northwest Conference titles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
TRACK & FIELD The Midland Dow girls and Saginaw Heritage boys are Saginaw Valley League champions – Midland Daily News