Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 12, 2024
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield won a Regional matchup of 2023 Semifinal teams in Division 1, 61-48 over Detroit Renaissance – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland avenged a pair of regular-season losses to reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth, downing the Eagles in a Regional Semifinal 42-36 - WJRT
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan Goward became the second 1,000-point scorer in Breckenridge history as the Huskies won a Regional game for the first time, 46-31 over Bay City All Saints – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Regina handed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s its only loss this season, 60-57 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak earned its first Regional win, 53-48 over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg also earned its first Regional win, 61-23 over Stevensville Lakeshore -- WWMT
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Spring Lake claimed its first Regional win in program history, 58-27 over Fremont – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooklyn Columbia Central downed reigning Division 3 runner-up Blissfield 49-44 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s last-second basket sent the Pioneers past Detroit Country Day 59-57 in Division 2 – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt advanced with a 40-32 win over DeWitt in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s Durral Brooks was named this season’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 4/10/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 10, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 1 Hudsonville downed Division 3 No. 1 Grand Rapids South Christian 2-0 in a matchup of top-ranked teams – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice pulled away for a 16-10 win over rival Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Hartland added an impressive win, 3-1 over No. 10 Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Freeland won a matchup of ranked teams 6-0 over Division 4 No. 14 Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Saginaw News
5. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day downed Grand Ledge 13-8 in another matchup of top teams statewide – WILX
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Muskegon Mona Shores and Reeths-Puffer played to a 1-1 draw – Local Sports Journal
7. SOFTBALL Coleman swept Breckenridge, earning Comets coach Chad Klopf his 300th win on the diamond – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. BOYS GOLF Union City shot a 188 to edge reigning Big 8 Conference champion Quincy in the opening jamboree – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. SOFTBALL Hamilton combined to hit nine home runs during a sweep of Fruitport – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 4 Indian River Inland Lakes edged Onaway twice, 4-3 and 9-8 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune