Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 12, 2024
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield won a Regional matchup of 2023 Semifinal teams in Division 1, 61-48 over Detroit Renaissance – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland avenged a pair of regular-season losses to reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth, downing the Eagles in a Regional Semifinal 42-36 - WJRT
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan Goward became the second 1,000-point scorer in Breckenridge history as the Huskies won a Regional game for the first time, 46-31 over Bay City All Saints – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Regina handed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s its only loss this season, 60-57 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak earned its first Regional win, 53-48 over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg also earned its first Regional win, 61-23 over Stevensville Lakeshore -- WWMT
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Spring Lake claimed its first Regional win in program history, 58-27 over Fremont – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooklyn Columbia Central downed reigning Division 3 runner-up Blissfield 49-44 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s last-second basket sent the Pioneers past Detroit Country Day 59-57 in Division 2 – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt advanced with a 40-32 win over DeWitt in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s Durral Brooks was named this season’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald