Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 12, 2024
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield won a Regional matchup of 2023 Semifinal teams in Division 1, 61-48 over Detroit Renaissance – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland avenged a pair of regular-season losses to reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth, downing the Eagles in a Regional Semifinal 42-36 - WJRT
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan Goward became the second 1,000-point scorer in Breckenridge history as the Huskies won a Regional game for the first time, 46-31 over Bay City All Saints – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Regina handed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s its only loss this season, 60-57 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak earned its first Regional win, 53-48 over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg also earned its first Regional win, 61-23 over Stevensville Lakeshore -- WWMT
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Spring Lake claimed its first Regional win in program history, 58-27 over Fremont – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooklyn Columbia Central downed reigning Division 3 runner-up Blissfield 49-44 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s last-second basket sent the Pioneers past Detroit Country Day 59-57 in Division 2 – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt advanced with a 40-32 win over DeWitt in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s Durral Brooks was named this season’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Denin Oglecevac scored three goals as Riverview downed Division 3 No. 12 Grosse Ile 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS SOCCER Flushing edged Division 2 No. 15 Flint Kearsley 2-1, and Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic drew with Saginaw Heritage 1-1 – WNEM
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys won the first Alliance League jamboree titles – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won three doubles flights on the way to edging Holland High 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis earned a sweep of Charlevoix – Up North Live
6. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills continued to build on its league lead with a jamboree win at Katke in Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s remains undefeated in league play after a 2-1 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Linden scored with nine minutes to play to get past Goodrich 3-2 – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow followed Emmy Sower among standouts in defeating Saginaw Heritage and Flint Powers – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 10 St. Joseph remains undefeated after a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium