Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/19
March 12, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Girls Basketball Regionals got underway Monday night with a series of upsets and a few favorites that just survived, plus three previously-unbeaten teams that suffered their first and only losses of the winter.
1. Girls Basketball: Grosse Pointe North avenged a December loss to Bloomfield Hills Marian with a 60-48 Division 1 Regional Semifinal win – Macomb Daily
2. Girls Basketball: Coldwater will continue its best season in nearly three decades after downing reigning Class A runner-up East Lansing 71-68 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. Girls Basketball: Hamilton won a matchup of unbeaten teams in Division 2, defeating Edwardsburg 60-39 – Holland Sentinel
4. Girls Basketball: Hart upset previously-undefeated Houghton Lake 48-42 in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
5. Girls Basketball: Lake City handed Oscoda its first and only loss of the season to move on in Division 3 – Cadillac News
6. Girls Basketball: Pewamo-Westphalia trailed Kent City after all of the first three quarters but came back to win their Division 3 matchup 35-33 – FOX 17
7. Girls Basketball: Ann Arbor Pioneer moved on in Division 1 with a 42-35 win over Brighton – We Love Ann Arbor
8. Girls Basketball: Muskegon won a matchup of league champions, downing East Kentwood 67-46 in Division 1 – WZZM
9. Girls Basketball: Ishpeming Westwood came back to win a Division 3 matchup of league champs, 50-46 over Iron River West Iron County – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Girls Basketball: Springport edged Michigan Center 53-51, ending the season for the Cardinals, who made the Class B Semifinals a year ago – JTV
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press