Today in the MHSAA: 3/1/19
March 1, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first Hockey Regional champion of this week was crowned Thursday, headlining a number of key matchups on the ice, while an upset popped up from Boys Basketball Districts and most girls basketball teams finished their regular seasons – some celebrating championships as well.
1. Hockey: No. 9 Marquette downed rival Escanaba 5-0 to clinch a Division 2 Regional title – Escanaba Daily Press
2. Hockey: No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past No. 4 Brighton 2-1 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Girls Basketball: Southfield Arts & Technology finished a regular-season sweep of second-place Royal Oak to clinch the outright Oakland Activities Association Red title – Oakland Press
4. Girls Basketball: Ann Arbor Pioneer handed Chelsea its first loss in a crossover matchup of Southeastern Conference champions – Chelsea Sun Times News
5. Girls Basketball: Walled Lake Western locked up the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament title with a 55-52 overtime win over Walled Lake Central – State Champs!
6. Hockey: No. 3 Livonia Stevenson got past No. 8 Plymouth 5-1 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Observer & Eccentric
7. Boys Basketball: Dollar Bay avenged two regular-season losses with a 70-55 Division 4 District Semifinal win over Chassell – The Upbeat
8. Girls Basketball: Freeland closed out a fourth straight Tri-Valley Conference Central title with a 44-38 win over Alma – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. Girls Basketball: Sydney Shafer scored 29 points in becoming Jackson Northwest’s all-time leading scorer during a win over Lansing Waverly – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
10. Hockey: Top-ranked Hartland advanced to the Division 2 Regional Final with an 8-0 win over Saginaw Swan Valley – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Holland Calvary ran out of players and couldn’t finish its season, so those who remained went into coaching – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 9/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 18, 2023
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 2 Brighton boys (on a tie-breaker) won Spartan Elite races at the Michigan State Spartan Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
2. BOYS SOCCER Marquette traveled downstate and defeated Gaylord, Harbor Springs and Kalkaska to win the Suttons Bay Weber Invitational – Marquette Mining Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 6 Temperance Bedford improved to 30-1 with a championship at the Ypsilanti Lincoln Invitational – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central swept Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis to clinch the Cadillac Invitational title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD4 No. 6 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls were among champions at the Sparta Invitational – Local Sports Journal | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Romeo girls and No. 7 Oxford boys were among several champions at the 55th Holly Duane Raffin Festival of Races – Athletic.net
7. VOLLEYBALL Homer came back after losing the first set to defeat Parma Western and clinch the championship win at the Spring Arbor Tournament – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Reed City and Mason County Eastern teams swept titles at the Evart Invitational; Mason County Eastern’s girls are No. 11 in LPD4, and the boys are No. 3 – Big Rapids Pioneer | Ludington Daily News | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian won the Eaton Rapids Invitational, and Mackenzie Scheid went over 1,000 career kills for runner-up Coldwater – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. VOLLEYBALL Niles Brandywine finished an undefeated day as champion at the New Buffalo Invitational – Niles Daily Star