Today in the MHSAA: 3/1/17
March 1, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Ranked hockey teams met in Divisions 1 and 3 on Tuesday as those playoffs moved through their second night and the boys basketball regular season moved one closer to finishing up for 2016-17.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
River Rouge closed the regular season 19-1 with an impressive 62-47 win over Class D favorite Southfield Christian – MLive-Detroit
New Haven edged Flint Beecher 108-104 in triple overtime despite 63 points and 11 assists from Beecher’s Malik Ellison – Flint Journal
Flint Northwestern downed Flint Academy West 72-56 thanks to 35 points from Darious Young in what was expected to be the final home game for the heralded program – Flint Journal
Da’Quarius Cooper had 35 points and 20 rebounds off the bench in Muskegon Mona Shores’ 78-58 win over Muskegon Catholic Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Clarkston clinched its 11th straight Oakland Activities Association Red title with a 68-61 win over West Bloomfield – Oakland Press
Hillsdale finished the regular season 20-0 with a 73-30 win over Adrian Madison – Hillsdale Daily News
Hockey
Top-ranked Flint Powers Catholic downed No. 9 Saginaw Heritage 5-0 in a Pre-Regional – Flint Journal
In Division 1, No. 8 Utica Eisenhower downed No. 7 Lake Orion – Macomb Daily
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News