Today In The MHSAA: 3/11/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 11, 2022
1. HOCKEY Top-ranked Hartland came back to force overtime and then scored quickly in the extra period to get past No. 2 Marquette 3-2 in a Division 2 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. HOCKEY No. 6 Trenton advanced to the Division 2 Final with a 4-2 win over 2021 champion and current No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice – Southgate News-Herald
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 9 Rockford avenged two regular-season losses with a 54-32 win over reigning Division 1 champion and currently top-ranked Hudsonville in a Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Troy clinched its first Regional title in this sport, defeating No. 5 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 56-47 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 8 Grand Rapids West Catholic clinched its first Regional title in 27 years with a 55-29 win over No. 20 Newaygo, the reigning Division 2 runner-up – FOX 17
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Dansville ended the repeat attempt for reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 4 Grass Lake with a 63-55 win – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 6 Edwardsburg clinched its first Regional title in this sport with a 59-57 win over Wayland – Niles Daily Star
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Marysville also won its first Regional title with a 61-51 victory over No. 16 Lake Fenton in Division 2 – Macomb Daily
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 4 Adrian Lenawee Christian advanced in Division 4 with a 36-27 win over No. 5 Athens – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ludington secured its first Regional title since 2008 with a 34-31 win over Negaunee in Division 2 – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now