Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/19
March 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The hockey, gymnastics and boys swimming & diving seasons came to an end with Finals over the weekend – and you can find coverage of all of them to the right under “Latest Posts.” Meanwhile, girls basketball finished its tournament’s first week with a pair of unbeaten teams continuing on with first District championships.
1. Girls Basketball: Undefeated Stanton Central Montcalm won its first District title in this sport, downing Alma 49-24 in Division 2 – Greenville Daily News
2. Girls Basketball: Unbeaten Oscoda also added its first District championship with a 65-47 Division 3 win over Lincoln Alcona – Alpena News
3. Girls Basketball: Haslett avenged a pair of losses to Williamston with a 44-42 Division 2 District Final win – Lansing State Journal
4. Girls Basketball: East Kentwood won a matchup of league champions in Division 1, 57-54 over East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
5. Girls Basketball: Centreville added to its league title this winter with its first District championship since 1998, thanks to a 61-48 win over Constantine in Division 3 – Sturgis Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Utica downed Troy 55-48 in overtime in Division 1 to claim its first District title since 2000 – Macomb Daily
7. Girls Basketball: St. Ignace earned its 11th straight District title with an 84-41 win over Pickford in Division 4 – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
8. Girls Basketball: Niles Brandywine continued an impressive streak with its 10th District title in 11 seasons, defeating Watervliet 56-19 in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
9. Girls Basketball: Michigan Center got past rival Grass Lake 49-44 in a Division 3 District Final – JTV
10. Girls Basketball: Ewen-Trout Creek won its first District title since 2005, defeating Painesdale-Jeffers 47-37 in Division 4 – The Upbeat
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: New Haven’s Romeo Weems was named this year’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – State Champs!
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2024
1. SKIING The Traverse City West girls and Central boys were winners of the first Big North Conference meet this season – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Avery Dubey broke Alpena’s career 3-pointers record during a 68-29 win over Indian River Inland Lakes – WBKB
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Okemos remained undefeated in league play by edging Lansing Waverly 68-64 – Lansing State Journal
4. SKIING The Grand Rapids Christian girls and Mount Pleasant boys won at the Bryan Groenevelt Memorial Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Big baskets late took Birmingham Seaholm past Royal Oak 34-32 – Oakland Press
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Pinconning continued its best season in more than a decade with a 51-50 buzzer-beater win over Roscommon – Bay City Times
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy posted an impressive 85-58 win over Detroit University Prep – Southgate News-Herald
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Plainwell held on to get past Otsego 36-34 – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Johannesburg-Lewiston took a nice step toward league contention with a 35-30 win over Onaway – Petoskey News-Review
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake Leelanau St. Mary downed Gaylord St. Mary 53-44 – Up North Live