Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/19
March 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The hockey, gymnastics and boys swimming & diving seasons came to an end with Finals over the weekend – and you can find coverage of all of them to the right under “Latest Posts.” Meanwhile, girls basketball finished its tournament’s first week with a pair of unbeaten teams continuing on with first District championships.
1. Girls Basketball: Undefeated Stanton Central Montcalm won its first District title in this sport, downing Alma 49-24 in Division 2 – Greenville Daily News
2. Girls Basketball: Unbeaten Oscoda also added its first District championship with a 65-47 Division 3 win over Lincoln Alcona – Alpena News
3. Girls Basketball: Haslett avenged a pair of losses to Williamston with a 44-42 Division 2 District Final win – Lansing State Journal
4. Girls Basketball: East Kentwood won a matchup of league champions in Division 1, 57-54 over East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
5. Girls Basketball: Centreville added to its league title this winter with its first District championship since 1998, thanks to a 61-48 win over Constantine in Division 3 – Sturgis Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Utica downed Troy 55-48 in overtime in Division 1 to claim its first District title since 2000 – Macomb Daily
7. Girls Basketball: St. Ignace earned its 11th straight District title with an 84-41 win over Pickford in Division 4 – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
8. Girls Basketball: Niles Brandywine continued an impressive streak with its 10th District title in 11 seasons, defeating Watervliet 56-19 in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
9. Girls Basketball: Michigan Center got past rival Grass Lake 49-44 in a Division 3 District Final – JTV
10. Girls Basketball: Ewen-Trout Creek won its first District title since 2005, defeating Painesdale-Jeffers 47-37 in Division 4 – The Upbeat
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: New Haven’s Romeo Weems was named this year’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – State Champs!
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now