Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/19
March 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The hockey, gymnastics and boys swimming & diving seasons came to an end with Finals over the weekend – and you can find coverage of all of them to the right under “Latest Posts.” Meanwhile, girls basketball finished its tournament’s first week with a pair of unbeaten teams continuing on with first District championships.
1. Girls Basketball: Undefeated Stanton Central Montcalm won its first District title in this sport, downing Alma 49-24 in Division 2 – Greenville Daily News
2. Girls Basketball: Unbeaten Oscoda also added its first District championship with a 65-47 Division 3 win over Lincoln Alcona – Alpena News
3. Girls Basketball: Haslett avenged a pair of losses to Williamston with a 44-42 Division 2 District Final win – Lansing State Journal
4. Girls Basketball: East Kentwood won a matchup of league champions in Division 1, 57-54 over East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
5. Girls Basketball: Centreville added to its league title this winter with its first District championship since 1998, thanks to a 61-48 win over Constantine in Division 3 – Sturgis Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Utica downed Troy 55-48 in overtime in Division 1 to claim its first District title since 2000 – Macomb Daily
7. Girls Basketball: St. Ignace earned its 11th straight District title with an 84-41 win over Pickford in Division 4 – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
8. Girls Basketball: Niles Brandywine continued an impressive streak with its 10th District title in 11 seasons, defeating Watervliet 56-19 in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
9. Girls Basketball: Michigan Center got past rival Grass Lake 49-44 in a Division 3 District Final – JTV
10. Girls Basketball: Ewen-Trout Creek won its first District title since 2005, defeating Painesdale-Jeffers 47-37 in Division 4 – The Upbeat
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: New Haven’s Romeo Weems was named this year’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – State Champs!
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News