Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/16
March 11, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Thursday saw multiple Michigan girls basketball teams win Regional titles for the first time and all three undefeated teams in Class C fall. And in hockey, our Division 2 Final will include a past champ versus a first-time advancer.
Girls Basketball
In a meeting of arguably the two favorites in Class A heading into the tournament, Detroit Martin Luther King came away with a 74-56 win over Southfield-Lathrup – Detroit Free Press
St. Johns won its first Regional title in 11 seasons with a 46-43 victory over Saginaw Heritage in Class A – Lansing State Journal
Warren Cousino claimed its first Regional championship with a 49-39 win over reigning Class A champion Bloomfield Hills Marian – Macomb Daily
Bay City John Glenn also earned its first Regional title, downing Freeland 59-27 in Class B – Bay City Times
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian earned its first trip to the Quarterfinals since 2000 with a 31-30 win over Kent City in Class C – Grand Rapids Press
Niles Brandywine handed Gobles its first and only loss of the season, 53-47 in a Class C Regional Final – Niles Daily Star
St. Ignace ended a perfect run for reigning Class C champion Calumet with a one-point win – Escanaba Daily Press
Ithaca won its first Regional title with a 68-45 victory over Reese in Class C – Saginaw News
Also in Class C, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep ended Napoleon’s perfect run with a 40-30 win to claim a third straight Regional title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Stephenson earned its first Regional title since 1982 by downing four-time reigning Regional champ Crystal Falls Forest Park in Class D – Iron Mountain Daily News
Ice Hockey
No. 3-ranked Livonia Stevenson reached the Division 2 Final with a 5-1 win over No. 2 Hartland – Detroit News
Romeo reached its first MHSAA Final in hockey with a 5-2 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern in Division 2 – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 8/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 22, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Brighton won the Sentech Services Tournament at Kensington Metropark with a 318, topping a field that included powers Plymouth, Farmington Hills Mercy and Northville among others – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. VOLLEYBALL Three Rivers defeated Sturgis to win the St. Joseph County Tournament after three straight runner-up finishes – Sturgis Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Freshman Tyler Standfest scored both goals in Division 3 No. 9 Elk Rapids’ 2-0 win over No. 5 Grand Rapids West Catholic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. VOLLEYBALL Dundee came back after losing the first set to defeat Dundee and win the Tecumseh Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills finished two strokes better than Cheboygan to win the Houghton Lake Invitational – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Reeths-Puffer scored its goals over the final 10 minutes to edge Hudsonville 2-0 – MuskegonSports.com
7. BOYS SOCCER Colin Robertson scored his first high school goal as Brighton downed Novi 2-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Saline moved to 2-0 with a 1-0 shutout of Midland Dow – Saline Post
9. GIRLS TENNIS Escanaba won seven flights in defeating Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi and Michigan Center finished with a 0-0 draw – Jackson Citizen Patriot