Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/16
March 11, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Thursday saw multiple Michigan girls basketball teams win Regional titles for the first time and all three undefeated teams in Class C fall. And in hockey, our Division 2 Final will include a past champ versus a first-time advancer.
Girls Basketball
In a meeting of arguably the two favorites in Class A heading into the tournament, Detroit Martin Luther King came away with a 74-56 win over Southfield-Lathrup – Detroit Free Press
St. Johns won its first Regional title in 11 seasons with a 46-43 victory over Saginaw Heritage in Class A – Lansing State Journal
Warren Cousino claimed its first Regional championship with a 49-39 win over reigning Class A champion Bloomfield Hills Marian – Macomb Daily
Bay City John Glenn also earned its first Regional title, downing Freeland 59-27 in Class B – Bay City Times
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian earned its first trip to the Quarterfinals since 2000 with a 31-30 win over Kent City in Class C – Grand Rapids Press
Niles Brandywine handed Gobles its first and only loss of the season, 53-47 in a Class C Regional Final – Niles Daily Star
St. Ignace ended a perfect run for reigning Class C champion Calumet with a one-point win – Escanaba Daily Press
Ithaca won its first Regional title with a 68-45 victory over Reese in Class C – Saginaw News
Also in Class C, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep ended Napoleon’s perfect run with a 40-30 win to claim a third straight Regional title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Stephenson earned its first Regional title since 1982 by downing four-time reigning Regional champ Crystal Falls Forest Park in Class D – Iron Mountain Daily News
Ice Hockey
No. 3-ranked Livonia Stevenson reached the Division 2 Final with a 5-1 win over No. 2 Hartland – Detroit News
Romeo reached its first MHSAA Final in hockey with a 5-2 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern in Division 2 – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 11, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 top-ranked North Branch defeated No. 6 Frankenmuth to finish pool play and honorable mention Lansing Catholic and Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven in bracket play to win its invitational – Lapeer County Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City St. Francis swept Bear Country Invitational championships., with Buckley’s Aiden Harrand setting a meet record – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Sturgis handed Battle Creek Lakeview its first loss to win the latter’s invitational – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – defeated LPD3 No. 5 Holland Christian, Holland High and Zeeland West at its home quad – Holland Sentinel
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Goodrich girls and Canton boys won Northwood Invitational championships – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo girls and Brighton boys won Gold championships at the Averill Invitational; Brighton boys and Milford girls teams won the Silver, and Lansing Catholic swept Bronze races – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Cass City girls and Bullock Creek boys were champs at the 54th Lancer Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and boys teams, Fruitport girls and Allendale boys won Fremont Hill and Bale Invitational titles – Local Sports Journal White | Local Sports Journal Red | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Onekama avenged pool play losses to Manton and Mancelona to win the Manton Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
10. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota swept Algonac Invitational titles, while the Warren Regina girls and Yale boys also were champions – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net