Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 10, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart edged two-time reigning Division 3 runner-up Kent City 37-34 to claim its first Regional championship in girls basketball – Local Sports Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched its first Regional title in this sport with a 62-53 win over Indian River Inland Lakes in Division 4 – Petoskey News-Review
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Charles also claimed its first Regional title with a 39-34 victory over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary in Division 4 – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Redford Westfield Prep edged reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Edison 57-54 in a Regional Final – MLIVE
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield won a Division 3 Regional title by defeating reigning Finals champion Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 50-38 – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt clinched its first Regional championship since 1975, downing DeWitt 52-36 in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ovid-Elsie celebrated its first Regional title since 1984 with a 35-12 Division 3 win over Dansville – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sandusky downed Cass City 49-44 in Division 3 to clinch its first Regional championship since 1999 – Port Huron Times Herald
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance clinched a Division 1 Regional title with a 43-33 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Detroit News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic handed Chelsea just its second defeat in clinching its first Regional title since 2004 with a 46-34 win in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center will play in the Division 2 Final for the second time in three seasons after an 8-4 Semifinal win over No. 10 Detroit U-D Jesuit – FOX 17
HOCKEY No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice also will return to the Division 2 championship game for the first time since 2021 thanks to an 11-3 Semifinal win over No. 5 Saginaw Heritage – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 10/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 13, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER South Lyon East took Novi to a sixth round of penalty kicks in winning their Division 1 District opener – Oakland Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY The Saugatuck boys – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and No. 4 Gobles girls won Southwestern Athletic Conference championships – Holland Sentinel
3. BOYS TENNIS Top-ranked Midland Dow clinched a 15th-straight Regional title with a perfect score in LPD2 – Midland Daily News
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 6 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s swept Macomb Lutheran North to win the Detroit Catholic League Central Tournament championship – Oakland Press
5. BOYS TENNIS No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis was first, No. 4 Ludington second and No. 6 Maple City Glen Lake also qualified from their LPD4 Regional – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 honorable mention Clarkston Everest Collegiate swept Ann Arbor Greenhills to clinch the Catholic League St. Anne Tournament title – Oakland Press
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed Muskegon Catholic Central 2-0 in a Division 4 District opener – Local Sports Journal
8. BOYS SOCCER Parma Western defeated Jackson 2-1 in overtime in a Division 2 District game – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 15 Brighton edged Okemos 1-0 in a Division 1 District soccer matchup – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. CROSS COUNTRY The Manistee girls and LPD3 No. 5 Reed City boys won Chris Grabowski Memorial Invitational championships – Manistee News-Advocate | Big Rapids Pioneer