Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 10, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart edged two-time reigning Division 3 runner-up Kent City 37-34 to claim its first Regional championship in girls basketball – Local Sports Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched its first Regional title in this sport with a 62-53 win over Indian River Inland Lakes in Division 4 – Petoskey News-Review
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Charles also claimed its first Regional title with a 39-34 victory over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary in Division 4 – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Redford Westfield Prep edged reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Edison 57-54 in a Regional Final – MLIVE
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield won a Division 3 Regional title by defeating reigning Finals champion Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 50-38 – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt clinched its first Regional championship since 1975, downing DeWitt 52-36 in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ovid-Elsie celebrated its first Regional title since 1984 with a 35-12 Division 3 win over Dansville – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sandusky downed Cass City 49-44 in Division 3 to clinch its first Regional championship since 1999 – Port Huron Times Herald
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance clinched a Division 1 Regional title with a 43-33 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Detroit News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic handed Chelsea just its second defeat in clinching its first Regional title since 2004 with a 46-34 win in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center will play in the Division 2 Final for the second time in three seasons after an 8-4 Semifinal win over No. 10 Detroit U-D Jesuit – FOX 17
HOCKEY No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice also will return to the Division 2 championship game for the first time since 2021 thanks to an 11-3 Semifinal win over No. 5 Saginaw Heritage – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Plainwell downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 2-1 to claim a Division 2 District title – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Oxford claimed its first District title since 2014 with a 3-2 win over No. 8 Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Shepherd girls and Gladwin boys – the latter ranked No. 14 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – finished Jack Pine Conference title runs, Shepherd for its 14th-straight league title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. VOLLEYBALL Madison Heights Lamphere finished a repeat run in the Macomb Area Conference Silver with a four-set win over Warren Mott – C&G Newspapers
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 11 Kingsford claimed a Division 3 District championship with a 5-1 win over Grayling – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 13 Davison girls and No. 10 Bay City Western boys won the Saginaw Valley League championship races – Midland Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma claimed a Division 3 District title with a 2-1 win over Traverse City Christian – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. CROSS COUNTRY Breckenridge swept the Mid-State Activities Conference championships at the final league jamboree, the LPD4 No. 11 girls team clinching for the second-straight year. The Breckenridge boys are an honorable mention in LPD4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 5 Zeeland East girls and Zeeland West boys repeated as Ottawa-Kent Conference Green champions – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee advanced to a Division 3 District Final with a 3-1 win over Whitehall – CatchMark SportsNet