Today In The MHSAA: 3/10/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 10, 2021
On a night featuring league championships in multiple sports, a school record-breaking basketball scorer and coach and a milestone wrestling win, Iron Mountain’s Foster Wonders made the loudest headline with a massive individual accomplishment during a peninsula-shaking victory.
1. Boys Basketball: Foster Wonders went over 2,000 career points and Iron Mountain won a matchup of the top two teams in the Upper Peninsula 58-52 – Iron Mountain Daily News
2. Competitive Cheer: Reigning Division 2 champion Allen Park finished 2.5 points ahead of Gibraltar Carlson to claim the Downriver League meet championship – Southgate News-Herald
3. Girls Basketball: Detroit Edison won a matchup of Finals contenders, 69-41 over West Bloomfield – Detroit News
4. Competitive Cheer: Vandercook Lake claimed its first Cascades Conference title in this sport – JTV
5. Girls Basketball: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep won another matchup of likely MHSAA championship contenders, 67-47 over Adrian Lenawee Christian – Ann Arbor News
6. Girls Basketball: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North downed Utica Ford 45-32 in the Macomb Area Conference White title-clincher – Macomb Daily
7. Boys Basketball: Keith Guy became Muskegon’s all-time winningest boys basketball coach with a 47-40 victory over Holland – Muskegon Chronicle
8. Wrestling: Zach Ouillette earned his 150th win during Oscoda’s sweep of Alcona and Alpena – WBKB
9. Boys Basketball: Gavin Etter became Marcellus’ all-time leading scorer in his team’s 54-35 win over Hartford – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. Girls Basketball: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer upset Mona Shores 43-31 – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/9/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 9, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Midland Dow finished undefeated in the Saginaw Valley League for the third-straight season by handing Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic its lone SVL loss 1-0 – Mid-Michigan Now
2. TRACK & FIELD For the first time since 2008, Mason County Eastern finished a girls/boys championship sweep in the West Michigan D League – Ludington Daily News
3. BOYS LACROSSE Fenton clinched the Flint Metro League title in just its second season, downing Linden 6-3 – WJRT
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 4 Plainwell clinched its fourth-straight Wolverine Conference championship with a 3-0 win over Vicksburg – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. TRACK & FIELD The LPD4 No. 7 Centreville girls and White Pigeon boys claimed Southwest 10 Conference titles – Sturgis Journal Girls | Boys
6. GIRLS TENNIS Ludington edged North Muskegon to claim the West Michigan Conference title – Local Sports Journal
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Jenison handed No. 5 Rockford a 2-1 loss, breaking the Rams’ 20-game winning streak, but Rockford came back with a 2-1 win in the second game – Grand Rapids Press
8. SOFTBALL Olivia Tilley broke Division 2 honorable mention Carleton Airport’s career stolen base record during a win over Grosse Ile, and as just a sophomore – Monroe News
9. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City St. Francis swept the Bruce Garland Relays at Benzie Central; the Gladiators girls are No. 1 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 10 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS LACROSSE Hartland followed Jacob Ross to a 17-6 win over Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus