Today In The MHSAA: 3/10/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 10, 2021
On a night featuring league championships in multiple sports, a school record-breaking basketball scorer and coach and a milestone wrestling win, Iron Mountain’s Foster Wonders made the loudest headline with a massive individual accomplishment during a peninsula-shaking victory.
1. Boys Basketball: Foster Wonders went over 2,000 career points and Iron Mountain won a matchup of the top two teams in the Upper Peninsula 58-52 – Iron Mountain Daily News
2. Competitive Cheer: Reigning Division 2 champion Allen Park finished 2.5 points ahead of Gibraltar Carlson to claim the Downriver League meet championship – Southgate News-Herald
3. Girls Basketball: Detroit Edison won a matchup of Finals contenders, 69-41 over West Bloomfield – Detroit News
4. Competitive Cheer: Vandercook Lake claimed its first Cascades Conference title in this sport – JTV
5. Girls Basketball: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep won another matchup of likely MHSAA championship contenders, 67-47 over Adrian Lenawee Christian – Ann Arbor News
6. Girls Basketball: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North downed Utica Ford 45-32 in the Macomb Area Conference White title-clincher – Macomb Daily
7. Boys Basketball: Keith Guy became Muskegon’s all-time winningest boys basketball coach with a 47-40 victory over Holland – Muskegon Chronicle
8. Wrestling: Zach Ouillette earned his 150th win during Oscoda’s sweep of Alcona and Alpena – WBKB
9. Boys Basketball: Gavin Etter became Marcellus’ all-time leading scorer in his team’s 54-35 win over Hartford – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. Girls Basketball: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer upset Mona Shores 43-31 – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 8, 2023
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fifth-straight Finals appearance with a 13-10 win over Bloomfield Hills in Division 1, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern earned its title game berth with a 10-2 win over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice reached its 18th-straight Final with a 26-1 win over Clarkston in Division 1, while Detroit Catholic Central edged reigning champion Hartland 10-9 in another Division 1 Semifinal – Detroit News | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids will return to the Division 2 Final after a 15-7 win over Haslett/Williamston, and will meet Detroit Country Day thanks to the Yellowjackets’ 19-10 win over Ann Arbor Skyline – Lansing State Journal | State Champs! Sports Network
4. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central advanced to the Division 2 Final with an 18-5 win over Lowell, and Detroit Country Day downed Grand Rapids Catholic Central 12-7 in another Semifinal – FOX 17
5. BASEBALL Unranked Rudyard advanced in Division 4 with a 5-0 Regional Semifinal win over top-ranked Indian River Inland Lakes – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
6. BASEBALL Unranked Novi upset Northville 6-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
7. BASEBALL Unranked Lake Orion extended its impressive tournament run with a 9-4 win over No. 8 White Lake Lakeland in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BASEBALL Unranked Mattawan advanced in Division 1 with a 6-3 win over No. 6 Zeeland East – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. BASEBALL Unranked Macomb Dakota moved on in Division 1 with a 4-2 win over No. 11 Sterling Heights Stevenson – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 8 East Jordan advanced in Division 4 with a 9-6 victory over No. 9 Gaylord St. Mary – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
MEDIA The Port Huron/Blue Water and sports media communities are mourning the death of past Croswell-Lexington standout Calli Newberry, who had started The Sports Report at the start of the 2022-23 school year and died Tuesday after a car crash the day before – Port Huron Times Herald