Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/20
March 10, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys Basketball Districts tipped off Monday, and here’s a look at coverage we gathered from a number of intriguing matchups.
1. Boys Basketball: Williamston defeated Lansing Eastern 44-33 in a Division 2 District opener and rematch of Capital Area Activities Conference Red co-champions – Lansing State Journal
2. Boys Basketball: Bridgeport came back from an early deficit to edge Clio in Division 2, 53-51 – Saginaw News
3. Boys Basketball: After being tied at halftime, Kalamazoo Central scored 63 second-half points to get past Portage Central 85-45 in Division 1 – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Basketball: Adrian came back in a Division 2 opener versus Chelsea to win 52-51 on a last-second basket – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. Boys Basketball: Ann Arbor Huron came back from a halftime deficit to advance in Division 1 with a 56-47 win over Saline – We Love Ann Arbor
6. Boys Basketball: Reigning Division 2 champion Hudsonville Unity Christian started a new run with a 75-64 win in its opener against Allendale – FOX 17
7. Boys Basketball: Ann Arbor Skyline avoided a Division 1 upset, holding off Pinckney 48-42 – State Champs Sports Network
8. Boys Basketball: Also in Division 1, Farmington got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 54-47 – Detroit News
9. Boys Basketball: After the teams split during the regular season, Calumet came out ahead of West Iron County 46-40 in a Division 3 opener – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. Boys Basketball: Hale’s Joseph Kimmerer had a school-record 50 points plus 23 rebounds in a big Division 4 opening win over Fairview – Bay City Times
Also of note …
Gymnastics: From Saturday, in its third season since bringing back its program, Hartland won its first Regional title in this sport since 1998 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 3/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 6, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Laingsburg emerged from a matchup of undefeated teams 63-52 over Chesaning in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL River Rouge ended Detroit Cass Tech’s repeat aspirations with a 66-60 win in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Detroit News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia ended North Muskegon’s undefeated season with a 43-40 win in Division 3 – Muskegon Chronicle
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Braiden Whitaker set Dundee’s career scoring record in a 47-45 Division 2 win over Dearborn Heights Robichaud – Monroe News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Macari Moore’s 3-pointer pushed Ann Arbor Huron past Detroit Catholic Central 54-53 in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon advanced with a 63-37 win over Saginaw Heritage in a Division 1 meeting of league champions – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill defeated Saginaw High 57-42 in Division 2 in the final matchup of the 114-year rivalry – Saginaw News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Bellaire advanced in Division 4 with a 76-60 win over Hillman – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit University Prep avenged its regular-season loss to Romulus Summit Academy North with a 60-54 win in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren De La Salle Collegiate held off Detroit U-D Jesuit 65-62 in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit