Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/20
March 10, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys Basketball Districts tipped off Monday, and here’s a look at coverage we gathered from a number of intriguing matchups.
1. Boys Basketball: Williamston defeated Lansing Eastern 44-33 in a Division 2 District opener and rematch of Capital Area Activities Conference Red co-champions – Lansing State Journal
2. Boys Basketball: Bridgeport came back from an early deficit to edge Clio in Division 2, 53-51 – Saginaw News
3. Boys Basketball: After being tied at halftime, Kalamazoo Central scored 63 second-half points to get past Portage Central 85-45 in Division 1 – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Basketball: Adrian came back in a Division 2 opener versus Chelsea to win 52-51 on a last-second basket – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. Boys Basketball: Ann Arbor Huron came back from a halftime deficit to advance in Division 1 with a 56-47 win over Saline – We Love Ann Arbor
6. Boys Basketball: Reigning Division 2 champion Hudsonville Unity Christian started a new run with a 75-64 win in its opener against Allendale – FOX 17
7. Boys Basketball: Ann Arbor Skyline avoided a Division 1 upset, holding off Pinckney 48-42 – State Champs Sports Network
8. Boys Basketball: Also in Division 1, Farmington got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 54-47 – Detroit News
9. Boys Basketball: After the teams split during the regular season, Calumet came out ahead of West Iron County 46-40 in a Division 3 opener – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. Boys Basketball: Hale’s Joseph Kimmerer had a school-record 50 points plus 23 rebounds in a big Division 4 opening win over Fairview – Bay City Times
Also of note …
Gymnastics: From Saturday, in its third season since bringing back its program, Hartland won its first Regional title in this sport since 1998 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News