Today in the MHSAA: 2/9/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 9, 2023
1. WRESTLING Jim Cali earned his 700th coaching win on the way to guiding No. 6 Romeo to a Division 1 District championship – Macomb Daily
2. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed Division 3 No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 3-1 to clinch the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League North title – Oakland Press
3. SKIING The Benzie/Frankfort girls and Onekama boys clinched Lake Michigan Ski Conference championships – Benzie Record Patriot | Manistee News Advocate
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Corina Jahfetson reached 1,000 career points in Baraga’s 50-38 win over Ewen-Trout Creek – Upper Michigan Source
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon repeated as a Division 4 District champion and set a program record with 31 victories – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Holt locked up its 37th-straight District title, downing Grand Ledge in the Final in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
7. WRESTLING No. 4 Bronson defeated No. 7 Union City to clinch a 21st-straight District title, in Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
8. WRESTLING Division 4 top-ranked Hudson defeated No. 6 Reading 55-12 to advance from their District – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. WRESTLING Hunter Leonard brought Fruitport from a five-point deficit to a one-point win in the final match of his team’s 36-35 District-clinching win over Fremont in Division 2 – MuskegonSports.com
10. WRESTLING Lakeview avenged last season’s Regional Semifinal loss to Hesperia with a District-clinching win in Division 3 – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press