Today in the MHSAA: 2/8/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 8, 2022
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Hudson won the fourth Lenawee County Athletic Association jamboree to complete a championship sweep of league competitions – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City defeated Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian to clinch its fourth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron Northern edged St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 49-47 to complete an outright Macomb Area Conference Blue title run – Macomb Daily
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Romeo downed Grosse Pointe North to clinch the outright MAC White championship – Macomb Daily
5. BOWLING The Division 4 No. 8 Bronson boys downed No. 2 Burr Oak 18-12 – Sturgis Journal
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Dowagiac posted its season-best score to win its February Frenzy – Niles Daily Star
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 8 Chelsea handed Division 1 No. 16 Battle Creek Lakeview its first defeat, 41-38 – WWMT
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 3 top-ranked Ypsilanti Arbor Prep improved to 13-1 with a 66-38 win over No. 9 Jonesville – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Big Rapids came back from 17 down to defeat Reed City 50-48 – Big Rapids Pioneer
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Genesee improved to 11-2 with a 56-53 win over Kinde North Huron – WJRT
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald