Today in the MHSAA: 2/8/19
February 8, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Team District competition continued in wrestling Thursday, and boys swimming & diving contributed a pair of headlines as well including arguably our most impressive of the day.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Thursday’s win over East Kentwood left Holland West Ottawa’s seniors undefeated in duals and invitationals for their career; West Ottawa is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
2. Wrestling: No. 2 Richmond downed No. 5 Algonac on the way to claiming a Division 3 District title – Macomb Daily
3. Wrestling: St. Clair Shores Lakeview clinched its fourth straight District title, downing Grosse Pointe South in Division 1 – C&G Newspapers
4. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 3 Spring Lake broke five records in defeating honorable mention Grand Rapids Catholic Central 100-72 – Grand Haven Tribune
5. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield defeated second-place Auburn Hills Avondale 54-36 to remain unbeaten in the Oakland Activities Association White – Oakland Press
6. Boys Basketball: New Haven broke open its Macomb Area Conference Red/White Tournament opener during the fourth quarter, emerging with a 66-52 victory – Detroit News
7. Hockey: Division 2 No. 7 Davison edged Escanaba 5-4 at the Michigan Public High School Hockey Showcase – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Wrestling: No. 7 Mendon advanced with a 51-20 Division 4 District title win over Athens – Sturgis Journal
9. Wrestling: Kalamazoo Central downed Loy Norrix to claim a Division 1 District championship – WWMT
10. Girls Basketball: Reigning Class D champ Adrian Lenawee Christian won a matchup of small-school powers, 73-47 over Waterford Our Lady – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press