Today in the MHSAA: 2/8/18
February 8, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Wrestling – Division 3 No. 2 Richmond got past No. 6 Algonac in the championship match to claim its 20th straight District title – Macomb Daily
2. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 6 Hartland also remains perfect in District competition this century after claiming its 18th straight title with wins over White Lake Lakeland and Highland-Milford – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Boys Basketball: As fans packed full Michigan Tech’s arena to see two of the state’s best in Class D, Dollar Bay pushed to 12-0 by handing Ewen-Trout Creek a 51-42 loss, the Panthers’ first defeat of the season – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. Wrestling: No. 6 Stevensville Lakeshore earned its third win in a week over rival and No. 7-ranked Niles, this one 34-30 to claim a Division 2 District title – South Bend Tribune
5. Wrestling: With heavy hearts, Walled Lake Central won its Division 1 District two days after the death of a teammate – Oakland Press
6. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 8 St. Johns won its 10th straight team District title, downing Mount Pleasant and then Owosso – Lansing State Journal
7. Wrestling: Manistee, with its third coach in three seasons, won a Division 3 District title under former longtime Saginaw Swan Valley leader Darrell Burchfield – Manistee News Advocate
8. Wrestling: No. 3 Remus Chippewa Hills claimed its 14th straight District title, in Division 3 – Big Rapids News
9. Wrestling: Temperance Bedford came back late to get past Brownstown Woodhaven and win in Division 1, and Division 3 top-ranked Dundee got past No. 9 Ida – Monroe Evening News
10. Wrestling: Warren DeLaSalle won its first District title in wrestling, getting past Roseville in the Final – C&G Newspapers
Also of note …
Wrestling: Jonesville downed Hillsdale in Division 3 to claim a fourth straight District championship – Hillsdale Daily News
Wrestling: No. 8 Alma downed Ithaca and Portland to win its second District title in three seasons in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Wrestling: Saline advanced in Division 1 with wins over Ann Arbor Pioneer and Huron – Saline Post
Wrestling: Coldwater repeated as a Division 2 District champ with wins over Marshall and Sturgis – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Wrestling: Midland edged rival Dow 39-34 to advance with a Division 1 District title – Midland Daily News
Wrestling: Grand Haven is a District champion for the fifth straight season, coming back to win in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
Wrestling: No. 4 Gaylord clinched its Division 2 District title with a win over Bay City Central, setting up a possible Regional matchup with St. Johns – Gaylord Herald Times
Wrestling: Traverse City West downed rival Central to win its fourth straight team District championship, in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Wrestling: Dowagiac downed Constantine in their Division 3 District Final to advance – South Bend Tribune
Girls Soccer: Retired star Miami Dolphins kicker Pete Stoyanovich is taking over the South Lyon East girls soccer program – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 4/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 19, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 8 Trenton defeated Division 1 honorable mention Allen Park for the first time since 2015, 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 4 Royal Oak Shrine came back to defeat No. 12 Clarkston Everest Collegiate 3-1 – Oakland Press
3. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western downed No. 6 Grand Blanc 4-2, and they tied 1-1 in the second game – WJRT
4. BOYS GOLF Howell and Derek Kantola were the team and individual winners at the Black/Green/Gold/Orange Tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake rebounded from a doubleheader sweep by No. 11 Coopersville to win the series’ third game 19-4 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BOYS GOLF Richland Gull Lake shot a 302 to win the Coldwater Invitational by 15 strokes – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Midland swept Davison, and Grace Schloop struck out 16 in a 4-0 no-hitter win – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Muskegon Mona Shores downed Wyoming, and Shay Norden became the Sailors’ second-leading career scorer – Local Sports Journal
9. SOFTBALL Hanover-Horton swept Division 3 honorable mention Leslie, but Leslie’s Ada Bradford reached 1,000 career strikeouts – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. SOFTBALL Grace Lewis threw a six-inning no-hitter as Kingsley swept Kalkaska – Traverse City Record-Eagle