Today in the MHSAA: 2/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Gold title with a 62-49 win over Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse – Macomb Daily
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Engadine's Leah French scored a St. Ignace gym-record 54 points as her team won 72-66 in overtime -- MI Sports Now
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Lawrence went over 1,000 career points in Durand’s 51-31 win over Webberville – Owosso Argus-Press
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alcona threw a curveball into the North Star League Big Dipper race with a 43-37 win over Oscoda – Bay City Times
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grace Painter’s buzzer-beater sent Newaygo past Ravenna 38-35 – Muskegon Chronicle
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saugatuck earned its first win over rival Fennville since 2017, 54-41 – Holland Sentinel
7. SKIING Traverse City West swept the latest Big North Conference races – Cadillac News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill downed Frankenmuth 60-41 – Saginaw News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bad Axe downed Caro 43-32 in a key Greater Thumb Conference West matchup – Huron Daily Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Gladwin got past Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 59-51 in overtime – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer handed rival Muskegon High its only loss of the season, 63-45, ending the Big Reds’ 34-game winning streak in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh broke a 17-game losing streak to Chelsea, capping a comeback with Alli Zajac going over 1,000 career points with the final free throws in a 60-57 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Silver title with a 65-62 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Port Huron Times Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – moved into position to claim a share of the O-K Rainbow Tier 1 championship with a 103-82 win over LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 48-41 win over co-leader Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft downed Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62-61 on a last-second putback – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Reynolds scored 35 points to lead Holland West Ottawa past Byron Center 66-58 – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60-19 in a matchup of undefeated teams – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated Detroit Catholic Central 64-52 – Detroit News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor remained undefeated with a 66-56 win over Kalamazoo Central – Kalamazoo Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Camden Thompson became Whitehall’s all-time leading scorer in a 59-58 overtime win over Muskegon Mona Shores – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattawan fell to Grandville 53-43, but Delaney Elsmore set a school record with eight 3-pointers – Kalamazoo Gazette
BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock’s Graham Junge set school records with 14 3-pointers and 47 points in his team’s 97-59 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News